The ADA's provisions require that employers go beyond the pre-ADA level of hiring and provide accommodations to those individuals who would have received fewer accommodations without the law. 114. See EPSTEIN, supra note 33, at 486 ("Even if no one is at fault for X's disability, having to deal with X, given that disability, is costlier than having to deal with Y, who lacks that disability."). 115. The primary statutory limit on accommodations expenditures is the upper bound imposed by the "undue hardship" provision of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10) (1994). Under that provision, factors to be considered in determining whether an accommodation imposes an undue hardship include the "nature and cost of the accommodation;" "the overall financial resources of the facility or facilities involved in the provision of the reasonable accommodation; the number of persons employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such accommodation upon the operation of the facility;" "the overall financial resources of the covered entity, the overall size of the business of a covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type, and location of its facilities;" and "the type of operation or operations of the covered entity, including the composition,