Women, however, seeing their male colleagues being given more training, may be expected to have an increased probability of quitting because there is less attachment to the firm. By virtue of not being given the training, the women are equally productive at other firms and so the cost of quitting is smaller. Every woman who quits because of the lack of training reinforces the employer's perceptions regarding quitting probabilities of women. 35. See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1) (1994) ("It is the purpose of this chapter to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities."). 36. Id. at § 12101(a)(7). 37. Id. at § 12101(a)(9). 38. The Report of the House Committee on Education and Labor provided: The Act is premised on the obligation of employers to consider people with disabilities as individuals and to avoid prejudging what an applicant or employee can or cannot